What VEA holds
The 100 largest of 3,861, covering 46.55% of the fund. Weights are the fund's own, as filed.
| # | Company | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samsung Electronics Co LtdKR7005930003 | 3.17% |
| 2 | SK hynix Inc | 3.02% |
| 3 | ASML Holding NV | 2.36% |
| 4 | HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.00% |
| 5 | Novartis AG | 0.90% |
| 6 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.90% |
| 7 | Roche Holding AG | 0.89% |
| 8 | AstraZeneca PLC | 0.87% |
| 9 | Nestle SA | 0.82% |
| 10 | Siemens AG | 0.73% |
| 11 | Shell PLC | 0.67% |
| 12 | Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc | 0.67% |
| 13 | Tokyo Electron Ltd | 0.66% |
| 14 | BHP Group Ltd | 0.65% |
| 15 | Toronto-Dominion Bank/The | 0.63% |
| 16 | Banco Santander SA | 0.62% |
| 17 | Kioxia Holdings Corp | 0.60% |
| 18 | Commonwealth Bank of Australia | 0.59% |
| 19 | Allianz SE | 0.56% |
| 20 | Toyota Motor Corp | 0.55% |
| 21 | Schneider Electric SE | 0.55% |
| 22 | ABB Ltd | 0.52% |
| 23 | Iberdrola SA | 0.52% |
| 24 | Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 0.50% |
| 25 | SAP SE | 0.49% |
| 26 | UBS Group AG | 0.48% |
| 27 | Novo Nordisk A/S | 0.47% |
| 28 | Advantest Corp | 0.46% |
| 29 | TotalEnergies SE | 0.46% |
| 30 | Siemens Energy AG | 0.45% |
| 31 | Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc | 0.44% |
| 32 | Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA | 0.44% |
| 33 | Shopify Inc | 0.43% |
| 34 | SoftBank Group Corp | 0.43% |
| 35 | LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE | 0.42% |
| 36 | Safran SA | 0.42% |
| 37 | UniCredit SpA | 0.42% |
| 38 | Airbus SE | 0.40% |
| 39 | Unilever PLC | 0.39% |
| 40 | British American Tobacco PLC | 0.39% |
| 41 | Bank of Montreal | 0.39% |
| 42 | Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd | 0.39% |
| 43 | Infineon Technologies AG | 0.38% |
| 44 | Cie Financiere Richemont SA | 0.38% |
| 45 | Hitachi Ltd | 0.38% |
| 46 | Sony Group Corp | 0.37% |
| 47 | Enbridge Inc | 0.37% |
| 48 | BNP Paribas SA | 0.35% |
| 49 | Mizuho Financial Group Inc | 0.35% |
| 50 | Samsung Electronics Co LtdKR7005931001 | 0.35% |
| 51 | Zurich Insurance Group AG | 0.34% |
| 52 | Bank of Nova Scotia/The | 0.33% |
| 53 | Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | 0.33% |
| 54 | Intesa Sanpaolo SpA | 0.32% |
| 55 | GSK PLC | 0.32% |
| 56 | DBS Group Holdings Ltd | 0.32% |
| 57 | SK Square Co Ltd | 0.31% |
| 58 | Rio Tinto PLC | 0.30% |
| 59 | BP PLC | 0.30% |
| 60 | AIA Group Ltd | 0.30% |
| 61 | Keyence Corp | 0.29% |
| 62 | Recruit Holdings Co Ltd | 0.29% |
| 63 | Deutsche Telekom AG | 0.29% |
| 64 | Fast Retailing Co Ltd | 0.29% |
| 65 | Sanofi SA | 0.28% |
| 66 | Barclays PLC | 0.28% |
| 67 | ING Groep NV | 0.28% |
| 68 | Brookfield Corp | 0.28% |
| 69 | Enel SpA | 0.27% |
| 70 | Lloyds Banking Group PLC | 0.26% |
| 71 | Mitsubishi Corp | 0.26% |
| 72 | Westpac Banking Corp | 0.26% |
| 73 | Tokio Marine Holdings Inc | 0.25% |
| 74 | National Grid PLC | 0.25% |
| 75 | AXA SA | 0.25% |
| 76 | Canadian Natural Resources Ltd | 0.25% |
| 77 | National Australia Bank Ltd | 0.25% |
| 78 | Shin-Etsu Chemical Co Ltd | 0.25% |
| 79 | Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd | 0.25% |
| 80 | Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 0.24% |
| 81 | Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | 0.24% |
| 82 | Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd | 0.24% |
| 83 | Investor AB | 0.23% |
| 84 | Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd | 0.23% |
| 85 | ANZ Group Holdings Ltd | 0.23% |
| 86 | Mitsubishi Electric Corp | 0.23% |
| 87 | Air Liquide SA | 0.22% |
| 88 | BAE Systems PLC | 0.22% |
| 89 | ITOCHU Corp | 0.22% |
| 90 | Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen | 0.22% |
| 91 | Vinci SA | 0.22% |
| 92 | Wesfarmers Ltd | 0.22% |
| 93 | NatWest Group PLC | 0.22% |
| 94 | Industria de Diseno Textil SA | 0.22% |
| 95 | Glencore PLC | 0.21% |
| 96 | TC Energy Corp | 0.21% |
| 97 | Mitsui & Co Ltd | 0.21% |
| 98 | Manulife Financial Corp | 0.21% |
| 99 | Nokia Oyj | 0.21% |
| 100 | Fujikura Ltd | 0.20% |
Where the money sits
Sector weights as supplied by our market data provider, covering 98.66% of the fund.
| Sector | Weight |
|---|---|
| Financials | 23.32% |
| Industrials | 18.05% |
| Information Technology | 15.91% |
| Health Care | 7.69% |
| Materials | 7.28% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 6.85% |
| Consumer Staples | 5.38% |
| Energy | 5.02% |
| Communication Services | 3.64% |
| Utilities | 3.07% |
| Real Estate | 2.44% |
Dividend history
VEA pays a dividend every quarter. Over the last twelve months that came to USD 1.70 per share.
| Year | Dividends per share |
|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | USD 0.6640 |
| 2025 | USD 2.01 |
| 2024 | USD 1.60 |
| 2023 | USD 1.51 |
| 2022 | USD 1.22 |
| 2021 | USD 1.61 |
| 2020 | USD 0.9650 |
| 2019 | USD 1.34 |
| 2018 | USD 1.24 |
| 2017 | USD 1.24 |
Per share, in the currency the fund pays in, adjusted for later splits so the years compare like for like.
VEA dividend calculator
What money in VEA pays over the years, with every dividend reinvested or taken as cash. It starts from what VEA paid over the last twelve months, USD 1.70 per share, which is 2.41% of today's price of USD 70.82.
Put USD 10,000 into VEA with its payout and price where they are today, and in year 10 it pays USD 301 with every dividend reinvested, or USD 241 taken as cash.
You put in USD 10,000.
| At the end | Reinvested | Taken as cash |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends in year 10 | USD 301 | USD 241 |
| Dividends over 10 years | USD 2,711 | USD 2,406 |
| Shares at the end | 179.5 | 141.2 |
| Value of the shares | USD 12,711 | USD 10,000 |
| Shares plus cash taken | USD 12,711 | USD 12,406 |
Before tax and trading costs; the fund's own costs are already inside its price and payouts. Each year's payout grows by the rate you enter, and the price moves by the other; at 0% both stay where they are today. This is arithmetic on today's figures, not a forecast.
Compared with other funds
Holdings and the reporting date come from the fund's own Form N-PORT filing with the SEC. The expense ratio is the one stated in the fund's prospectus, filed with the SEC on 28 April 2026. Dividend yield, dividend history and sector weights come from our market data provider. Nothing on this page is estimated: a holding the filing did not report is not shown. Form 485BPOS 0000923202-26-000059